AVI to MP4

Convert legacy AVI video to H.264/AAC MP4 for modern browsers, phones and streaming workflows.

No installation required

About AVI to MP4

Convert legacy AVI video to H.264/AAC MP4 for modern browsers, phones and streaming workflows. The source is decoded and exported as H.264 video with AAC audio in an MP4 container, with fast-start metadata for web playback.

How to use AVI to MP4

Upload a AVI media file and run the converter. FFmpeg decodes the source, creates a new MP4 output using the format settings described on this page, and ToolFlow returns the converted file.

When AVI to MP4 is useful

  • Open or publish a AVI file in a workflow that expects MP4.
  • Create a MP4 derivative for sharing while keeping the original AVI source archived.
  • Handle a one-off AVI-to-MP4 conversion without installing a dedicated desktop converter.

Practical tips

  • Keep the original media file until you have checked the converted result.
  • Re-encoding can change quality and file size; avoid repeated conversions between lossy formats.
  • Large or long media files take more server time, so use the shortest source that meets your needs.

AVI to MP4 FAQ

Does AVI to MP4 change my original input?

No. ToolFlow works on a temporary upload or submitted value and returns a separate result. Your local original is not overwritten.

Do I need to install software to use AVI to MP4?

No browser extension or desktop application is required. Some file tools depend on server modules such as FFmpeg, GD, Poppler or LibreOffice being enabled by the site operator.

Privacy and file handling

Uploaded files are processed in temporary server storage. ToolFlow attempts to delete temporary source and output files after processing or delivery. Do not upload material you are not authorized to process. See the Súkromie for details.